Cacatua leadbeateri leadbeateri
Pink Cockatoo, Leadbeater's Cockatoo
This is a truly magnificent bird which has a red, yellow and white
crest, white wings, tail and back. The underside of the wings and
tail are a salmon-pink colour. The head, neck, breast and abdomen
are a colour that can range from deep pink to a very pale pink to
peach. The feet are grey, the beak is bone coloured and there is white
with a red band of feathers just above the beak. When they are in
full display it is truly a magnificent sight.
Small weighing from 300 to 450 grams and has a length of around 14
In The Wild Native to Australia, they are protected throughout
their range due to the diminishing populations. Unlike the Rose-breast,
which has been able to co-habitate with man, the Major Mitchells numbers
have declined as their habitat has been encroached upon by farming.
Habitat that is preferred is arid semi-desert scrub lands, savannahs
and sparse woodlands.
In the wild they are ground feeders, subsisting on seeds, berries,
roots, nuts and fruits. Breeding is determined by the rains and begins
after the spring rains when there is a relative abundance of food
(August to December). The pair nests in a hollow
that they partially fill with twigs and bark. Clutches usually consist
of two to four eggs that have an incubation period of 28 days. Both
parents participate in incubation; the male sits during the day, the
female at night. As a result of the arid conditions, the spring bloom
is short lived and food supplies for the babies are available for
only a short time. For this reason the Major Mitchell's, like the
Rose-breast, fledges and weans quickly.
These cockatoos have a bad reputation when it comes to intraspecies
aggression (males attacking females). For safety it is suggested that
the nest boxes have dual entries. Videos could also be installed in
Diet: Daily give them a bowl of soft food that consists of
fresh fruits, vegetables and cooked bean mix, and a bowl of dry food
that is 1/2 seed mix and 1/2 pellets. During the breeding season also
supply sprouted seeds.
Cages should be about 24"W X 30"L X 30"H, (600mmW x 750mmL x 750mmH)
with three feeding stations (water, pellets & fruit-veggies). They
can be prolific chewers so manzanita perches are recommended. They
should have several toys including some that they can chew.